Prunella vulgaris

Common name: Selfheal

Experience the wonder of Prunella vulgaris.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
5 for £16.00
just £3.20 each
10 for £18.00
just £1.80 each
15 for £20.00
just £1.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Prunella vulgaris is an edible member of the mint family, well-known for traditional use in healing wounds amongst several other medicinal benefits, hence the common name, Selfheal.A UK native, found growing naturally by roadsides, in meadows or on the edges of woodlands. Creating wonderful semi-evergreen weed-supressing groundcover, short stems hold clusters of violet-blue blooms from June to September. The young leaves can be included in salads or soups, and the whole plant eaten as a leafy vegetable when boiled.Included in many RHS show gardens, the importance of caring for our local wildlife has increased in recent years. No garden is too small to happily host insect and birds. Present a veritable feast of seeds, leaves, nectar, and pollen, whilst creating a safe habitat for shelter and a perfect place to breed. Prunella vulgaris, with an RHS hardiness rating of H5, reaches a mature height and spread of 30cm. A perennial which prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Prunella vulgaris YP
Common Name Selfheal
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story