Prunus incisa Kojo-No-Mai

Common name: Fuiji Cherry

You will admire the beauty of Prunus incisa 'Kojo No Mai a remarkable Japanese flowering cherry tree.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £28.00
just £28.00 each
3 for £42.00
just £14.00 each
5 for £58.00
just £11.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Few sights in the garden are as emotive than cherry blossom. The Japanese take this natural wonder to new heights with their Cherry Blossom Festival. We cannot promise you tourists from around the world visiting your garden, but we can offer you a delightful Japanese cherry tree which becomes covered in early Spring blossom - The Prunus incisia Kojo no Mai. In fact, Kojo no Mai is more of a large shrub than a tree. The maximum height after 10 years is 250cm, which makes it ideal for a smaller garden and an option if you have a Japanese style garden. The wiry twigs when coated with the blossom look superb as the crimson buds open into pink flowers. The light green leaves darken as the Summer progresses, turning red and orange in the Autumn. In the cold of winter this deciduous shrub loses all its foliage, only to burst forth with crimson buds as Winter once more turns into Spring. This is a wonderful addition to any garden.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Prunus incisa Kojo-no-mai 3 litre pot
Common Name Fuiji Cherry
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Type Tree
Format 3 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story