Buddleja lindeyana Floral Fanfare

Common name: Butterfly Bush

Rare and exciting colour-shifting, double-flowering variety

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Gorgeous, pendulous sprays of purple-violet, velvet-like, fully double flowers that elegantly cascade above furry foliage from July to October. This brand new introduction has taken renown breeder Peter Moore over twenty years to produce hence the name. Well worth the wait as not only are the flowers fully double and appear for four months of the year they colour change by fading to the softest lavender as they mature. Floral Fanfare has the added feature of being dwarf growing to just 1 metre (39"), making it perfect for smaller gardens or patio pots, as the plant is sterile you do not have to worry about seeds setting in places you would not wish them too either! Loved by hawkmoths. This easy to grow, fully hardy perennial will thrive in your garden for many years in sun or part shade in any well-drained soil, simply cut back in late spring to 25cm ( 10").
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Buddleja lindleyana Floral Fanfare 9cm pot
Common Name Butterfly Bush
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story