Pansy Frizzle Sizzle Mix

Common name: Ruffled pansy

You will add a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant mix of pansies.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented

Available as:

What will I receive?
12 for £15.00
just £1.25 each
24 for £20.00
just £0.83 each
36 for £25.00
just £0.69 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
For easy, cheerful winter colour, it is hard to think of a better plant than the pansy and this mix are some of the most beautiful and floriferous available. The varieties in our Frizzle Sizzle Mix are among the earliest and longest flowering, blooming from October right through until May, giving you eight months of flowers. These sweetly scented, double blooms are wonderfully flamboyant, their ruffled, wavy petals providing an array of bright colours, each with dark middles and a pop of golden yellow at the centre. An uplifting, eye-catching choice for containers, hanging baskets, window boxes, or path edges where they will add some much-needed bold colour whilst other plants in the garden have faded for the winter. Prefer fertile, humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. H&S: 25cm. Hardy, semi-evergreen, short-lived perennials, often treated as annuals due to their tendency to become untidy after one growing season.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Pansy Frizzle Sizzle Mix YP
Common Name Ruffled pansy
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Mixed
Type Annual
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.25
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story