Philadelphus Pearls of Perfume

Common name: Mock orange

Delight in the sweet, fragrant scent of this beautiful shrub - perfect for your garden.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £30.00
just £10.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An exciting, hybrid newcomer which has taken over a decade to develop. Philadelphus 'Pearls of Perfume' is the first philadelphus to flower on the current season's growth, as well as the previous year's stems. This revolutionary new habit means more flowers for a longer duration and hence, more delectable perfume from May to July. Flowers are double-petalled, star-shaped and large, often up to 8cm across. Even more beneficially, Philadelphus 'Pearls of Perfume' has a smaller, columnar habit - making it perfect for courtyard gardens, balconies and patios where it will thrive either in a container or in open ground. Unusually blooms are produced along all the branch, instead of just at the tips - making it ideal for cutting to include in vases and floral displays too.Plant this petite, deciduous shrub in a spot which benefits from full sun or partial shade and moist, well-drained soil. This newcomer is a rarity at present and stocks will not last long this season, so be quick! Prune to re-shape immediately after flowering if required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Philadelphus Pearl of Perfume 9cm pot
Common Name Mock orange
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story