Cercis Canadensis

Common name: American redbud

Cherish the beauty of the Canadian Redbud, with its vibrant pink flowers and lush green foliage.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £24.00
just £24.00 each
3 for £42.00
just £14.00 each
5 for £52.00
just £10.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cercis canadensis is a wonderful tree with attractive grey bark which is shallowly grooved. An explosion of deep pink, nectar-filled flowers, are held in clusters for several weeks during spring while the branches are still bare. A big hit with pollinators as they come to visit for a nectar-rich feast.Heart-shaped foliage begins to emerge in late May, bronze coloured initially, changing to shades of purple-green as it matures. Later, as Autumn arrives the foliage becomes a wonderful golden-yellow (often accompanied by long, flat seedpods) before dropping for the winter.Cercis canadensis prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny or partly shaded spot. This average sized tree will reach a mature height and spread of up to 10m. A fully hardy tree which can withstand temperatures as low as -15 C and will happily survive in all but the most unusually cold winters.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cercis Canadensis 2 litre pot
Common Name American redbud
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Tree
Format 2 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 10.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 10.00
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story