Forsythia x intermedia Mini Gold (Dwarf)

Common name: Dwarf Forsythia

Buttery-yellow blooms fill your garden with a sweet narcissi-like scent

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A dainty darling which reaches around 1m in height - Forsythia x intermedia 'Mini Gold' is perfect for a sunny balcony or patio pot and ideal for those of us with smaller gardens too. Vibrant flowers bring the sunniest hues to your spring garden and beneficially provide an early feast for visiting pollinators. So eager is this shrub to be noticed, the blooms of Forsythia x intermedia 'Mini Gold' arrive before the foliage. Stems are frequently used by florists, lending fabulous colour to a vase or floral display. An easy going, versatile and hardy, herbaceous shrub, 'Mini Gold' even makes a delightful, low growing hedge - lending its intense spring colour and then producing leaves that bring sumptuous shades of red, orange and yellow during autumn. Prefers a spot with well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Forsythia x intermedia 'Mini Gold' 9cm pot
Common Name Dwarf Forsythia
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.20
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story