Attentive Alstroemeria Collection

Common name: Peruvian Lily

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this vibrant, long-lasting bloom.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £12.00
just £4.00 each
6 for £18.00
just £3.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Native to South America, hence the common name, Peruvian Lily, the Alstroemeria Summer Collection is just a little bit different. Blooming from June to October, you won't be short of flowers in your garden or in your home. The trick to extending flowering time is not to cut or deadhead, but instead just pull by the stem, the resulting wound them initiates further flowers. Collection comprises; 'Indian Summer' - vibrant red, orange and yellow blooms appear like flames above the dark green-bronze foliage; 'Summer Snow' - white petals, each flushed pale cream form blooms with characteristic markings for around 5 months; and 'Summer Breeze' - - large, golden yellow blooms with bright orange blush and the usual trademark markings contrast against lush, dark green, almost bronze foliage, which is lightly variegated.With so many exotic-looking blooms produced you may be forgiven for thinking that the Alstroemeria Summer Collection is not hardy, but actually, winter protection will only be required if temperatures dip below -10 C. Tuberous perennials, which prefer to be grown in well-drained soil in a partly shaded sheltered site where they will reach a height of 60-75cm, spreading 30-60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Alstroemeria Indian Summer 5cm pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Orange
Format 5cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story