Alstroemeria Indian Summer

Common name: Peruvian Lily

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this vibrant, long-lasting bloom.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Native to South America, Alstroemeria 'Indian Summer' is a Peruvian Lily which is just a little bit different.The vibrant blooms appear like flames above the dark green-bronze foliage from summer right through until the first frosts, so you won't be short of flowers in your garden. The trick to extending flowering time is not to deadhead, but remove tired blooms by pulling the stem, the resulting wound them initiates further flowers. Ideal for planting in both borders and containers, the flowers make a long lasting and dramatic addition to your indoor floral arrangements too.With so many exotic-looking blooms produced you may be forgiven for thinking that this Alstroemeria is not hardy, but winter protection will only be required if temperatures dip below -10 C. Alstroemeria 'Indian Summer' is a tuberous perennial and prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in a partly shaded sheltered site where it will reach a height of 60-75cm, spreading 30-60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Indian Summer 5cm pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Orange
Type Perennial
Format 5cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story