Alstroemeria Mini Leonie

Common name: Dwarf Peruvian Lily

Perhaps time to brighten your home with this vibrant, long-lasting flower.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Alstroemeria 'Leonie'A miniature marvelThe dainty, dwarf variety Alstroemeria 'Leonie' has a neat and compact habit, ideal for growing at the front of a border or in a container display. Its showy, funnel-shaped flowers are bright mauve-pink with speckled throats, and last for months on end from June through to November. Though showy and exotic-looking, alstroemeria is far hardier than it looks, and will thrive easily in most UK gardens. It is notable for its exceptionally long lifespan: we know of some lovely big clumps still going strong after many decades with little attention. We love seeing 'Leonie' nestled amongst other long-flowering perennials such as salvia, penstemon and achillea, for an easy, reliable, summer-long display. It will also keep you in ready supply of cheerful posies for the home and to give as gifts; alstroemeria being notable for an exceptional vase-life of up to three weeks. Pull rather than cut stems, as this encourages further growth and avoids damage to the crown. For best results grow in full sun or partial shade in most, well-draining soil. H:30cm S: 20cm. Hardy to -10 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Mini Leonie 9cm Pot
Common Name Dwarf Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story