Alstroemeria Summer Breeze

Common name: Peruvian Lily

Bring summer in your garden with Alstroemeria 'Summer Breeze' - vibrant, easy-care and full of colour.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Alstroemeria 'Summer Breeze' is a new sister to the well-known and much loved 'Indian Summer',Blooms for around 5 months each year, giving you an eye-catching display of colour both in your garden and also in your home. The trick to extending flowering time is not to cut the stems or deadhead, but remove tired blooms by pulling the stem, the resulting wound them initiates further flowers. From June to November, masses of large, golden yellow blooms with bright orange blush and the usual trademark markings of most Alstroemeria provide armfuls of flowers. Highlighted by the lush, dark green, almost bronze foliage, which is lightly variegated, it is the perfect backdrop, creating a dramatic contrast.Alstroemeria 'Summer Breeze' is equal in flower power and hardiness to her sister, only requiring winter protection if temperatures dip below -10 C. A tuberous perennial, preferring to be grown in moist but well-drained soil in a partly shaded sheltered site where it will reach a height of 60-75cm, spreading 30-60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Summer Breeze 5cm pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Format 5cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story