Alstroemeria Jean

Common name: Peruvian Lily

A pastel palette which packs a punch in the summer borders

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The exotic, exquisite, orchid-like blooms of Alstroemeria 'Ducs d'Anjou Jean' bring apricot blushes to fill your home and your garden with an abundance of flowers from June to October. Each flower is a artistic work with apricot petals blending to coral tips and a tri-lobed centred which is flecked with darker brush strokes. Stunning as an individual bloom and outstanding when planted en masse in an herbaceous border or container. What's more, Alstroemeria 'Ducs d'Anjou Jean' makes a long-lasting cut flower which lasts up to 14 days! There is a knack to picking these blooms which guarantees continual flowering - gently but firmly pull stems from the base of the plant. This simple, effective method triggers the plant to develop a 'wound' which then encourages new stems to emerge. Alstroemeria 'Ducs d'Anjou Jean' prefers a spot in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from either full sun or partial shade. A hardy perennial which grows to a height and spread of 50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Ducs d'Anjou Jean
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story