Penstemon Plum Jerkum

Common name: Beardtongue

A remarkable, deep plum flower, perfect for You will gaining a splash of colour to your garden.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Dramatic plum blooms adorn tall spires all summer longPenstemon Pensham 'Plum Jerkum' displays clusters of tubulars, rich plum-pink blooms with streaked white throats, held on wiry stems above green, semi-evergreen foliage from May to October and often longer. Penstemon Pensham 'Plum Jerkum' is one of the Pensham Penstemon range, bred by late, well-known breeder Edward Wilson - who was a dear friend to many at Hayloft. This particular beauty is name after the less well-known fruity, alcoholic beverage made in a similar way to the cider and perry we are familiar with.Penstemon are easy-going and incredibly hard-working plants. Oblivious of drought or rain and positively thriving in most soil conditions, in containers or borders, sun or part shade they deep on flowering, providing a valuable source of delight for pollinators as well as garden enthusiasts. You will not need to battle against slugs and snails either, as Penstemon are not eaten by any garden pests. Penstemon Pensham 'Plum Jerkum' is a hardy (H4), semi-evergreen perennial which does not require any winter protection in most of the UK and will reach a height of approximately 75cm, spreading to 60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Penstemon Plum Jerkum 84 YP
Common Name Beardtongue
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format Young Plants
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story