Galanthus nivalis

Common name: Common Snowdrop

You will appreciate the beauty of Galanthus nivalis - the iconic snowdrop flower - and bring a touch of winter wonder in your garden.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
25 for £14.00
just £0.56 each
50 for £18.00
just £0.36 each
100 for £32.00
just £0.32 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An award-winning duo of Snowdrops. Dainty, sparkling white blooms poke their heads above ground from January to March, brightening up your garden whilst most other plants slumber. Supplied as bulbs in the green in March, the perfect time for planting. Bulbs in the green are easier to establish, giving you much more success than traditional bulbs.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Galanthus nivalis Snowdrop In the Green x 50
Common Name Common Snowdrop
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Format In The Green
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.15
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story