Eucalyptus gunnii France Bleu

Common name: Dwarf Gum Tree

Experience the unique blue-green foliage of Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu' - a good choice for your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £30.00
just £10.00 each
5 for £40.00
just £8.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An evergreen miniature giving year-round colourJuvenile leaves are sweetly scented and have a distinctive rounded shape - they gradually elongate and mature to blue-green. Clusters of delicate, white, pom-pom blooms appear in late summer to autumn. Wonderfully drought tolerant too, it is perfect for your patio, terrace or balcony. Also referred to as the ' Dwarf Cider Gum', Eucalyptus gunnii France Bleu is reliably hardy in a sunny, sheltered position, and is tolerant of most soil conditions. Reaching a mature height of 2.5m, and spreading to 3m, this is a manageable and decorative Eucalyptus. To keep a good shape prune hard in early spring, which encourages young foliage. Rated H5 by the RHS, so a reliable hardy perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Eucalyptus gunnii France Bleu 8cm Pot
Common Name Dwarf Gum Tree
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 8cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 3.00
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story