Aubrieta gracilis Katie Red

Common name: Rock Cress

You will bring vibrant colour to your garden with this stunning, low-maintenance, red-flowering Aubrieta.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £21.00
just £2.10 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Aubrieta Katie Red Shades is a low growing, semi-evergreen, hardy perennial which forms a mat of flowers and looks great at the front of a border or cascading through nooks and crevices in rockeries and garden walls. Aubrieta is named after the French botanical artist, Claude Aubriet, who painted for King Louis XIV and XV. Katie Red Shades is an eye-catching rich, magenta-red colour and has small, ovate grey green leaves which can be evergreen in milder conditions. Katie Red Shades will create a carpet of colour in late Spring and early Summer each year and, although not scented, is great for pollinators too. Plant in a sunny site, preferably with an east-facing aspect and the foliage will be topped by a mass of short racemes of four-petalled blooms which require little maintenance and minimal watering. Grows to a height of 15cm with a spread of up to 60cm and will withstand temperatures down to around -20 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Aubrieta Katie Red Shades YP
Common Name Rock Cress
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format Young Plants
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.15
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Trailing Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story