Alstroemeria Summer Snow

Common name: Peruvian Lily

You will appreciate the unique summer experience with Alstroemeria 'Summer Snow' - white petals for a beautiful garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Outstanding during RHS trials at Capel Manor, Alstroemeria 'Summer Snow' will give you a bountiful number of exotic-looking blooms continuously from June to October every year. Giving a fabulous display either in borders or containers, in your garden and also in your home. A tip to extend the flowering time is not to cut the stems or deadhead, but remove tired blooms by pulling the stem, the resulting wound them initiates further flowers. A new sister to the well-known and much loved 'Indian Summer', white petals, each flushed pale cream form blooms with characteristic markings for around 5 months. Alstroemeria 'Summer Snow' is hardier than she looks, only requiring winter protection if temperatures dip below -10 C. A tuberous perennial, preferring to be grown in moist but well-drained soil in a partly shaded sheltered site, she will become dormant each winter, sprouting again in spring to reach a height of 60-75cm, spreading 30-60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Summer Snow 5cm pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Cream
Type Perennial
Format 5cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story