Ajuga reptans Chocolate Chip

Common name: Bugle

You will bring a unique touch to your garden with Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip', boasting rich, chocolate-hued foliage.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A compact cutie, you are sure to have a sweet spot for Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'.Carpets of attractive, semi-evergreen, chocolate-green coloured foliage with red highlights hug the ground, suppressing any weeds. Spreading on short rhizomes, rosettes are formed from which stems rise, densely packed with bright blue buds - each one opening to reveal tiny open-mouthed orchid-like blooms with white markings.Perfect for both containers and borders, under trees and shrubs, the blooms are produced from April to August, attracting the attention of bees and other pollinators which will draw closer to investigate. Commonly known as Bugle, or Bugleweed, the reason is unsure but could be because of the shape of the blooms. The species name reptans, means 'creeping' in Latin.Heat and cold tolerant, Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip' is a fully hardy perennial across the UK, classified as H7 on the RHS scale, and in most areas will keep the foliage all year round. The flower spikes reach to around 10cm tall and the foliage will spread up to 25cm. Happiest in moist well-drained soil in full or partial shade.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ajuga reptans Chocolate Chip 1L
Common Name Bugle
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.10
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.25
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story