Salvia Animo

Common name: Sage

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Zesty summer colour and scentOne of a trio of new sisters to the famous 'Amistad', Salvia 'Animo' will have passers-by giving admiring glances. Very dark, almost black stems and calyces hold an abundance of open-mouthed, nectar-rich blooms in the brightest shade of royal blue. An incredible contrast which is further enhanced when set against the mounds of bright green foliage.Attracting bees, butterflies and other pollinators to your garden, the mounds of green sage-scented foliage which form beneath release a perfume when disturbed and are resisted by deer.A favourite with florists, the stems last well in a vase when cut and make a great addition to your dramatic and colourful indoor arrangements. Reaching a height of 1.2m and spreading to 75cm, like her well-known sisters, Salvia 'Amino' is easy to grow, preferring moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. A half-hardy perennial, with an RHS hardiness rating of H3, which require winter protection in cooler regions as temperatures dip below -5 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Salvia Animo 1 litre pot
Common Name Sage
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Purple
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.75
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story