Hypericum Magical Collection

Common name: St. John's Wort

Unlock a magical universe of vibrant yellow blooms with Hypericum x inodorum 'Magical Universe'.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
6 for £34.00
just £5.67 each
9 for £46.00
just £5.11 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The Hypericum Magical range have been specially bred for their prolific clusters of golden yellow star-shaped flowers in summer followed by bountiful berries in autumn. The health of these plants is exceptional, they are well-branched with a healthy covering of semi-evergreen oval dark green leaves.A true favourite within floristry, the berries add seasonality and texture to autumn arrangements and have a fabulously long vase-life.Valuable additions to the border or pot, hypericum offer interest in the garden all year round and are easy to care for. Growing well on most soil types and thriving best in a sunny location, these perennial hypericum can also tolerate some shade and will grow to just under 1m in height so will not impose on other shrubs and plants within your planting scheme.Many of us are familiar with the more common name for this European plant, St John's wort, which has been traditionally used in herbal medicine to treat mood disorders and was first discovered by the ancient Greeks.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Hypericum Magical Universe 9cm pot
Common Name St. John's Wort
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Yellow
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story