Crocosmia Meteore

Common name: Montbretia

Ignite your garden with 'Emberglow', a vibrant, long-blooming crocosmia.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
10 for £16.00
just £1.60 each
20 for £21.00
just £1.05 each
30 for £26.00
just £0.87 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Set your garden alight! Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Emberglow' does exactly as its name describes. Arching spikes of deep orange red, funnel-shaped flowers with a golden yellow throat ‘glow’ against dense clumps of rich green attractive, sword-shaped foliage, bringing a taste of warm exotic climes to your garden oasis. A slow burn for the late summer and autumn border as many other perennials start to fade. Once known as Montbretia, Crocosmia are perfect for borders, containers, and any planting scheme whether a cottage garden, a cutting garden or prairie planting. Excellent as a cut vibrant addition to floral arrangements within your home, as well as drought tolerant and rabbit resistant. Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Emberglow’ will grow to a height of 75cm and spread to 20cm, preferring moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Hardy bulbous perennials, Crocosmia will die back over winter, conserving energy and nutrients ready to sprout again in the spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Crocosmia Emberglow
Common Name Montbretia
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Corms
Height in Maturity (m) 0.70
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story