Vinca minor Atropurpurea

Common name: Lesser periwinkle

Add a splash of colour to your garden with Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea', an extraordinary deep purple flowering plant.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Vinca minor Atropurpurea boasts beautiful, single, star-shaped blooms covering neat, ground hugging mats of glossy foliage in spring, summer and autumn. Outstanding for injecting colour into often difficult dry areas. Fabulous planted under trees and shrubs, on banks and slopes, or trailing over the edges of containers and walls. Happy grown in coastal areas.Vinca minor are fantastic, floriferous perennials with long prostrate stems which create dense carpets of evergreen, broad-leaved groundcover. Excellent for suppressing weeds whilst keeping the soil beneath protected from hot summer sun or excessive winter cold.The name 'Vinca' derives from the latin word 'vincire' which means to bind or to fetter, probably referring to the plant's ability to hold shifting ground together by using the long runners.Vinca minor Atropurpurea holds the prestigious Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society for its outstanding performance in the garden. Plants prefer to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in full sun to full shade. Adaptable and hardy, evergreen perennials which reach 20cm tall and spread up to 90cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Vinca minor Atropurpurea 1.5 Litre Pot
Common Name Lesser periwinkle
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story