Salvia microphylla Pink Pong

Common name: Sage

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this vibrant, low-maintenance shrub.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
1 for £22.00
just £22.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Hard to beat for a pop of hot pink, Salvia microphylla 'Pink Pong' is a tall, sturdy salvia perfect for the middle or back of a border. Slightly beefier than other microphyllas (with larger leaves and flowers), 'Pink Pong' is a strong, bold presence in the garden. It has a bushy, upright habit and its leaves remain semi-evergreen in all but the coldest of winters. Like all salvias 'Pink Pong' is valued for its long flowering period, vivid colouring, and pollinator-friendly nectar-rich blooms. It mixes easily with a wide range of other plants; we particularly love it in combination with rich, deep purples and silvery whites such as Aquilegia 'Black Barlow', Salvia 'Caradonna', Perovskia 'Blue Spire' and Stachys byzantina. For best results grow in a sunny, sheltered spot in well-draining, moderately fertile soil, and deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Salvia microphylla 'Pink Pong' is hardy to between -10 C and -15 C. H & S 60-90cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Salvia microphylla Pink Pong 1 litre Pot
Common Name Sage
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story