Salvia Cherry Lips

Common name: Sage

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
1 for £13.00
just £13.00 each
3 for £19.00
just £6.33 each
5 for £27.00
just £5.40 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Salvia Cherry Lips was a result of many years of breeding to create a colour changing salvia. At any one time there are three different coloured flowers on this plant. All white, all cherry and part white/part cherry depending on the age of each flower. When the open-mouthed flowers are part white/part cherry you see the reason this variety is named 'Cherry Lips'. The lower portion of the flower looks like a top lip adorned with bright cherry lipstick. The three different coloured flowers sit atop scented foliage which release a sage-like perfume when brushed passed. An attractive plant visually and to butterflies and bees. This variety is a hardy perennial which can be grown outside in well-drained soil all year round. Extra winter protection is only required during the very harshest of weather; during milder winters foliage remains. An exceptional Salvia.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Salvia Cherry Lips 1 litre pot
Common Name Sage
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Pink
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story