Polemonium Stairway to Heaven

Common name: Creeping Jacobs Ladder

Enjoy a heavenly display of blue flowers, perfect for You will gaining a touch of elegance to your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
5 for £16.00
just £3.20 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Low mound of medium green ferny leaves, each leaflet strongly edged in creamy white, flushed with pink during cool spring weather. Clusters of lightly fragrant violet-blue flowers.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Polemonium Stairway to Heaven9cm Pot
Common Name Creeping Jacobs Ladder
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story