Penstemon Laura

Common name: Beardtongue

You will add a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant, easy-to-grow perennial.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £26.00
just £5.20 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Penstemon Lauras charming foxglove-like blooms appear above wiry stems from June to the first frosts. In a mild winter they can still flowering in December! She stands out from the crowd with tubular white blooms tipped with a vibrant pink as if the edges have been dipped in paint. Laura is one of the Pensham group of penstemons. They were originally bred by the late Edward Wilson of Pershore Plant Raisers, here in the village of Pensham, where Hayloft is based. Penstemon are so easy to grow and very floriferous. Keep deadheading to maintain a continuous show of flowers. Oblivious of drought or rain they positively thrive in most soil conditions, in sun or partial shade. You will not need to battle against slugs and snails either, as Penstemon are not eaten by any garden pests but are much loved by the very important bees. The RHS have awarded a hardiness rating of H4, so if weather stays above -10 C, protection will not be required. Reaches a height of 70-90cm and spread of 45-60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Penstemon
Common Name Beardtongue
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story