Pearly Penstemon Collection

Common name: Beardtongue

You will add a touch of glamour in your garden with this remarkable, pearl-pink flower.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
9 for £40.00
just £4.44 each
15 for £60.00
just £4.00 each
- +
15 for £48.00
just £3.20 each
- +
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
9 for £21.00
just £2.33 each
15 for £28.00
just £1.87 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A magnificent display from June to November as clusters of tubular, foxglove-live blooms are held on wiry stems - a stunning contrast against attractive, green, semi-evergreen foliage.Penstemon are so easy to grow, a mainstay of the summer and autumn garden, and one of the longest blooming perennials. Incredibly hard working and oblivious of drought or rain they positively thrive in most soil conditions, in containers or borders, sun or part shade, and they propagate so easily. You will not need to battle against slugs and snails either, as Penstemon are not eaten by any garden pests but are much loved by bees.Collection comprises; 'Snow Storm' - displays clusters of tubular, foxglove-like, bright white blooms which open from faint, pink-tinged buds, height 60-75cm; 'Mother of Pearl' - almost iridescent, pearly mauve blooms, with soft lilac and light pink tones and a red-streaked throat, height 75-100cm; and 'Sour Grapes' AGM - tall stems hold an abundance of trumpet-shaped blooms in dreamy shades of purple, mauve and blue which blend together with ease, height 60-75cm. All are perennial, 'Snow Storm' down to -5 C, 'Mother of Pearl' and 'Sour Grapes' down to -10 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Penstemon Mother of Pearl 1 litre pot
Common Name Beardtongue
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story