Miscanthus Flamingo

Common name: Eulalia

Be the envy of your neighbours with 'Flamingo' Miscanthus sinensis - its striking pink plumes will which will add a vibrant splash of colour to your garden.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Ornamental grasses have increased in popularity over the last decade and frequently feature in show gardens as a means of accommodating hotter, drier summers and the quest for a beautiful garden which does not require too much of our time. Miscanthus sinensis 'Flamingo' is perfect for this as it is and easy going and attractive plant which is well-suited to both beginners and more experienced gardeners. Miscanthus sinensis 'Flamingo' frequently appears in gardening books as a favourite variety, much admired for its pink plumes in July and August and for its graceful, sophisticated allure. Furthermore, in autumn the plant's hues shift to silver for further enjoyment later in the year. Happy in coastal areas and both deer and rabbit resistant, Miscanthus sinensis 'Flamingo' grows to approximately 1.8m tall with a spread of up to 1m. Prefers a spot in moist, well-drained soil with full sun. A hardy perennial ornamental grass which can be cut back in late winter/early spring, ready for new shoots to appear.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Miscanthus Flamingo P9
Common Name Eulalia
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.80
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story