Lythrum salicaria Robert

Common name: Purple Loosestrife

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this outstanding, deep purple-pink Lythrum salicaria 'Robert'.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A native of the UK, Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' is a wonderful late season, nectar-rich feast for your pollinating friends. You will enjoy many hours watching the bees and butterflies captivated by the nectar-rich blooms.Known commonly as Purple Loosestrife, because it was believed that the flowers released the holder from stress and strife. Lythrum are a spectacular wildflower and a firm favourite in RHS show gardens. In decline in the wild in many areas, due to habitat destruction, they are deservedly becoming popular in our gardens.Strong narrow square stems are densely packed with 6-petalled star-shaped blooms. Opening sequentially along stems throughout summer and well into the autumn, over neat clumps of attractive willowy foliage - salicaria means willow. Often associated with riverbanks and ponds, Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' is happy in boggy ground or near the edge of a pond, preferring moist soil in a sunny spot. Reaching a height of 90cm and spreading to around 50c, Robert has an RHS hardiness rating of H7, and will die back over winter, ready to sprout again the following spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Lythrum salicaria Robert 9cm pot
Common Name Purple Loosestrife
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story