Helenium Moerheim Beauty

Common name: Sneezeweed

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £20.00
just £4.00 each
10 for £28.00
just £2.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The characteristic, shuttlecock-like flower shape of Helenium Moerheim Beauty, with prominent central cone , is sure to keep your late summer borders full of colour, well into the autumn. Quite unlike any other daisy flower shape, tall strong stems hold the shades of fiery red, orange and yellow blooms high above the foliage. These make perfect cut flowers with an extended vase life.Helenium Moerheim Beauty has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden. Versatile, whether planted with grasses in a prairie garden, in a cottage garden or in a more formal design, Helenium are happy in containers and borders creating bold colour for months on end.Legend tells that Helenium sprang from the ground, watered by the tears of Helen of Troy. Known also as Sneezeweed because the leaves were once used in snuff! Easy to grow and very long flowering, Helenium prefer to be grown in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Moerheim Beauty grows outside happily with no winter protection, reaching heights of approximately 90cm and spread to 60cm
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty' 9cm Pot
Common Name Sneezeweed
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Red
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
AGM Yes
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story