Geranium Midnight Ghost

Common name: Meadow Cranesbill

You will bring a touch of mystery in your garden with this deep purple-black flower.

-5 to -10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A classy choice of hardy Geranium - Geranium Midnight Ghost - will provide valuable groundcover with its delicate deep purple foliage and bright white blooms.Tissue thin petals are veined pink and hold a cluster of coral stamens. The flowers stand out beautifully, glowing against fine dark foliage. Deadhead the blooms to encourage your plants to produce a constant stream of flowers.Perennial Geranium Midnight Ghost reaches a height of just 20cm tall with a spread of 40cm. Grow it near the front of your borders to add interest to gaps and it will bloom all summer long, attracting bees and other pollinators to your garden.Plant Hardy Geraniums in fertile soil which is well-drained in full sun or part shade.Pair with other dark-leaved plants such as Actaea, Anthriscus sylvestris Ravenswing, or Sedum Plum Dazzled to bring a refined and graceful look to your garden border or pot.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Geranium Midnight Ghost P9
Common Name Meadow Cranesbill
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story