Bergenia Dark Damsel

Common name: Elephant's Ears

You will bring a touch of the dramatic to your garden with this striking, deep purple foliage.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Rhubarb-red stemsAdd some early colour to your garden with compact Bergenia 'Dark Damsel' - versatile and easy to grow in both sun and part shade. Pretty bells of soft pink with a dark eye are borne on thick red stems between March and May from a bed of large glossy, leathery leaves. The foliage turns a beautiful plum colour in autumn.Bergenia, commonly known as Elephants Ears are a group of plants native to central Asia and belong to the Saxifragaceae family. These evergreen, fully hardy perennials will grow in almost any well-drained soil and will even tolerate drought conditions - Bergenia feature strongly in Beth Chatto's Gravel Garden in Colchester, Essex.Plant Bergenia 'Dark Damsel' in any aspect in your garden at the same height as in the pot, adding extra grit for drainage if your soil is very heavy. An annual mulch of well-rotted compost or manure will encourage larger, healthier leaves. H&S: 15cm x 30cmBergenia 'Dark Damsel' is a fully hardy (H7), rhizomatous evergreen perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Bergenia Dark Damsel P9
Common Name Elephant's Ears
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.15 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story