Erysimum Winter Joy

Common name: Perennial Wallflower

Perhaps time to brighten up your winter garden with 'Winter Joy', a colourful, hardy wallflower.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Erysimum 'Winter Joy' is part of a select collection of versatile and floriferous plants, which provide months of colour and scent to enhance your gardening space.The evergreen foliage is a verdant green in colour and toothed, providing an interesting texture and foil for the rich dark and pale purple hues of the blooms which appear from early spring to summer. Incredibly attractive to bees, butterflies and other pollinators making this plant an early source of nectar and a perfect inclusion for a wildlife garden.Erysimum 'Winter Joy' is part of the 'Winter Series' specifically bred to combine the best qualities of several species, resulting in large, long-flowering plants in a range of colours with wonderful perfumes.With an adaptable habit 'Winter Joy' is perfect for a rock garden, the middle of a border, or a container display.This half-hardy perennial prefers poor to moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade and grows to a height of 40-80cm and spread of 30-50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Erysimum Winter Joy YP
Common Name Perennial Wallflower
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format Young Plants
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.80
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story