Cypripedium macranthos

Common name: Siberian Lady's slipper orchid

The rare and exotic orchid, ideal for You will haveing a touch of charm in your garden.

-20°C and below

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £19.00
just £19.00 each
3 for £38.00
just £12.67 each
5 for £62.00
just £12.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cypripedia, or Lady's Slipper orchids, are the most spectacular and the most desirable variety available in the English market. Happy in both borders and containers, beautiful pink-y purple blooms are produced from around late spring, through to early summer. When planted in borders and grass areas, these extraordinary flowers will naturalise in informal drifts. Orchids are perfect, low-maintenance plants that promise to delight both enthusiastic amateur gardeners and professionals alike, year after year. Fully hardy perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cypripedium macranthos 9cm pot
Common Name Siberian Lady's slipper orchid
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story