Corydalis Berry Exciting 9cm pot

Common name: Fumewort

-10 to -15°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Our showiest and most floriferous Corydalis yet. Berry Exciting is a thrilling introduction and sure to become one your firm favourites. Almost luminous, striking, golden, fern-like foliage with green streaks provides the perfect contrast for clusters of fragrant, tubular, dusky purple blooms which explode over this vigorous cascading plant from late spring to early September. Take time in summer to sit and enjoy this spectacle, whilst inhaling the sumptuous scent which drifts in clouds around your garden. Perfect for baskets and containers or as groundcover under other plants or trees, the foliage is evergreen in mild winters and rabbit resistant. Preferring moist but well-drained soil in part shade and will happily tolerate full shade where it will shine. Growing to a height and spread of approximately 30-40cm, Corydalis Berry Exciting is a hardy perennial to be enjoyed for years to come, without requiring any winter protection.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Corydalis Berry Exciting 9cm pot
Common Name Fumewort
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

what pH does Berry Exciting need? Thank you.
Question by: Vivien Spedding on 16 Jan 2024, 14:29
Hi Vivien, thanks for your message, neutral soil is best, but they will tolerate slightly acidic so 5.0 to 7.0 roughly pH balance. I hope this helps! Thanks.
Answer by: Megan on 19 Jan 2024, 10:53
Your information doesn’t seem to say when this should be planted
Question by: Sue Jelly on 16 Jan 2024, 15:24
Hi Sue, whilst Corydalis are hardy perennials, it's best to plant them once the risk of frost has subsided in the spring. Our current Corydalis 'Berry Exciting' stock have been overwintered in the greenhouse, so for best results keep them in a sheltered spot so they don't get the shock of the recent hard frosted nights. Thanks!
Answer by: Megan on 19 Jan 2024, 10:05

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story