Buxus sempervirens 30cm ball in a 26cm pot

Common name: Common Box

You will bring timeless elegance to your garden with this classic evergreen shrub.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
4 for £85.00
just £21.25 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A totally topiary-tastic ball - These Buxus balls will really lift the mood in your garden with their mildly frivolous, sense of fun. Buxus is a favourite for topiary due to its evergreen, small and close growing leaves. These balls come ready topiarised just keep the soil moist to maintain the lush green foliage. Pair them up by a doorway or put them in multiples along a path - the choice is yours. All the Buxus needs is a light annual prune to hold its shape.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Buxus sempervirens 30cm ball in a 26cm pot
Common Name Common Box
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Yellow
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 7.5 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 8.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story