Awesome Acanthus Collection

Common name: Bear's Breeches, Latifolius Group

You will bring a touch of Mediterranean charm in your garden with Acanthus mollis 'Rue Ledan' - its striking purple-tinged foliage and white flowers will be a showstopper.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
9 for £54.00
just £6.00 each
15 for £88.00
just £5.87 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Give your garden some fabulous architectural impact with this Awesome Acanthus Collection which flowers throughout summer with spires of intriguing blooms to draw in admiring glances and entice in multitudes of pollinators. In addition to this, large, attractive, thistle-like foliage is borne from March to November (with the exception of 'Rue Ledan' which is semi-evergreen) lending valuable ground covering weed-suppression.Collection comprises: hungaricas 'White Lips' - an unusual and slightly shorter acanthus (H: 1m S: 75cm); mollis 'Rue Ledan' - a new variety with rarer, white flowers and a prestigious AGM to its name (H&S: 1.5m); and mollis 'Summer Beauty' - a new and statuesque beauty, perfect for adding height to the back of the border (H: 1.8m S: 1.5m).All plants in the Awesome Acanthus Collection prefer moist, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Semi-evergreen or herbaceous, hardy perennials which require no protection over winter and will naturalise in the right conditions. Drought tolerant once established.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Acanthus mollis Rue Ledan 1.5 litre pot
Common Name Bear's Breeches, Latifolius Group
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story