Aubrieta gracilis Katie Blue

Common name: Rock Cress

You will bring a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant, low-maintenance flower.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £21.00
just £2.10 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Aubrieta Katie Blue is an eye-catching pale violet-blue colour and has small, ovate grey green leaves which can be evergreen in milder conditions. Commonly known as Rock Cress, Aubrieta are hardy perennials which are much loved as groundcover or for cascading through nooks and crevices in rockeries or garden walls. Aubrieta is named after the French botanical artist, Claude Aubriet, who painted for King Louis XIV and XV. Aubrieta are known to grow wild in parts of Europe and Central Asia. Admired for the carpets of colour they create in late Spring and early Summer each year they prefer and east-facing aspect and like a sunny site (although they will grow in partial shade too). Growing to a height of 15cm and spreading to around 60cm, the foliage is topped by a mass of short racemes of four-petalled flowers that are as happy in containers as they are in the ground and require little maintenance and minimal watering.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Aubrieta Katie Blue YP
Common Name Rock Cress
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format Young Plants
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.15
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Trailing Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story