Athyrium niponicum var pictum Silver Falls

Common name: Japanese painted fern

Experience the beauty of Silver Falls with its cascading silver-green fronds - a stunning addition in your garden.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £46.00
just £9.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Deeply cut, fronds of ferny leaves with variegation and magical markings in captivating colours. Once you have seen the incredible display, it is easy to see why Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Silver Falls' is known commonly as the Japanese Painted Fern and holds the RHS Award of Garden Merit.Striking fronds of soft grey-green tones almost seem to have a touch of frosted silver when they are highlighted by the contrasting red-purple ribs. The arching stems form a rosette-like clump around 45cm high and 30-60cm wide - lighting up any dark or gloomy area. Delicate and feathery, plants will spread slowly providing a striking contrast with neighbouring plants. Alternatively, use as ground cover on a woodland floor (spilling over a shady path edge), as a foil in a mixed container display, or as a cool greenhouse and conservatory plant.Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Silver Falls' prefers to be situated in moist (though not waterlogged), fertile, neutral to acid, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Choose a sheltered spot for this hardy, deciduous perennial and cut back any tatty or dead fronds in either autumn or spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Athyrium niponicum Silver Falls 1.5 litre pot
Common Name Japanese painted fern
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Type Perennial
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
AGM Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story