Astonishing Aubrieta Collection

Common name: Rock Cress

You will bring vibrant colour to your garden with this stunning, low-maintenance, red-flowering Aubrieta.

-15 to -20°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
9 for £20.00
just £2.22 each
15 for £28.00
just £1.87 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Astonishing Aubrieta Collection is a sumptuous, rich mix of magenta reds, deep purples and violet blues, further intensified by the grey-green succulent-like carpet of foliage underneath. All 3 plants are low-growing and semi-evergreen so add interest in the garden even when not in bloom. Plant Astonishing Aubrieta Collection in a sunny site, preferably with an east-facing aspect and the foliage will be topped by a mass of short racemes of four-petalled flowers in Spring and Summer each year. Aubretia require little maintenance and minimal watering - just a quick trim after flowering to promote new, fresher looking foliage if they begin to look tired. Bees and other pollinators adore these blooms and will busy themselves around the mounds of enticing flowers to create a relaxing, gentle hum in your garden. Astonishing Aubrieta Collection looks great cascading over walls or frothing from crevices and will also do well in containers for a perfectly matched splash of perennial colour. An eternally popular and easy-going hardy, evergreen perennial ensemble which reaches a height of 15cm with a spread of 60cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Aubrieta Katie Red Shades YP
Common Name Rock Cress
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Format Young Plants
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.15
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Trailing Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story