Asclepias incarnata Ice Ballet 3 plants

Common name: Swamp Milkweed

Cherish a unique, white-tinged twist on the classic swamp milkweed with 'Ice Ballet'.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Often referred to as swamp milkweed, a name which belies its enchanting qualities, Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet' produces clusters of fragrant white flowers atop slender stems from July to September.Asclepias are bushy, deciduous perennials hardy to -10 C. Flowerheads are attractive to bees and butterflies, which is why Asclepias are also sometimes referred to as 'Butterfly weed'.Plant bare roots in spring in a sunny, sheltered spot in soil which retains moisture until established. Once settled, Asclepias are more tolerant of drier conditions. Mature H&S: 1.2m x 80cmThe umbel-like white flowers are excellent for cutting as are the decorative elongated seed pods which are produced in autumn. Ideal for the middle or back of your border or a large container to add height and airy texture. Propagate by division and prune to remove spent flowers at the end of the growing season. Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet' has an RHS hardiness rating of H4
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Asclepias incarnata Ice Ballet bare root
Common Name Swamp Milkweed
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Position Full-Sun
Format Bare Roots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story