Alstroemeria Marguerite

Common name: Peruvian Lily

You will appreciate the beauty of these exquisite, pink-tinged blooms.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £17.00
just £17.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Should you desire to grow an alstromeria, you want it to look exotic. Alstroemeria 'Marguerite' fits the bill perfectly. In the evening sun the yellow flowers take on golden hues and the red becomes the colour of a good wine. As with all alstromeria the tones are offset by dark freckling. This is such a beautiful plant to enhance the summer garden in the warm balmy weather. Not only spectacular in the garden, but also inside the home in a vase. If using for a cut-flower display, a hint is to deadhead when needed by pulling the flowers stems gently from the bottom of the plant. The resulting 'wound' initiates the formation of new flowers.Marguerite will flower until the first frosts and is a magnet for bees and butterflies. Prefers a site with moist, well-drained soil of any aspect. Plant this warm and welcoming alstroemeria in full sun or part shade. Foliage is a lush, green colour and held from April to November - giving extended interest and the added benefit of groundcover as Alstroemeria 'Marguerite' grows to a height of 55cm and spread of 35cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Duchesse d'Anjou Marguerite
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story