Adiantum aleutian Imbricatum

Common name: Aleutian maidenhair

Discover the unique beauty of Adiantum aleuticum 'Imbricatum' - an evergreen fern with delicate, fan-shaped fronds.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Adiantum pedatum 'Imbricatum' is a delightful dwarf fern which grows to a height and spread of no more than 50cm in 2-5 years. Fronds emerge with a pinkish tinge and then develop to lime green, splaying out on ink-black stalks.Most maidenhair ferns are not fully hardy and are often grown as houseplants, however Adiantum pedatum 'Imbricatum' is a fully hardy (H5) variety of this delicate, clump-forming perennial fern which can be grown outside all year round.Prefers damp, well-drained, humus-rich soil in a shady site; also great for pots which should be always kept moist.Once established, Adiantum pedatum 'Imbricatum' will happily naturalise and can be propagated by division or removal of offshoots. Cut back spent foliage at the end of the season in order to promote new growth.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Adiantum aleuticum Imbricatum 9cm pot
Common Name Aleutian maidenhair
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story