Actaea simplex Brunette

Common name: Baneberry

You will bring a touch of the drama to your garden with this stunning dark-leaved perennial.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
10 for £44.00
just £4.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Tall and elegant, Actaea simplex Brunnette, is the perfect plant for a shady spot which does not dry out.Dramatic clumps of showy, dark ferny foliage are accentuated by tall, architectural, highly scented bottlebrush-like flowers from August to October, a feast for every passing butterfly and bee. Attractive berries follow soon afterwards.A beautiful architectural perennial with dark foliage, (sometimes tinted green when young) and strong dark stems that ensure there is no need for staking, they also make them excellent cut for a vase so you can enjoy the sweet scent indoors as well. Actaea Brunnette is rabbit and deer resistant and will grow to a mature height of approximately 1.2m, spreading to around 60cm. Actaea prefer to be grown in moist but not boggy soil in dappled, part or full shade.Given the common name Baneberry, the shiny berries are loved by birds but keep away from children.Once known as Cimicifuga until DNA evidence in 2000 reclassified that they were part of the Actaea family. Actaea simplex Brunette has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Actaea simplex Brunette YP
Common Name Baneberry
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story