Ilex meserveae Heckenstar

Common name: Blue Holly

Be the envy of your neighbours with this outstanding evergreen shrub, 'Hecken Star', boasting vibrant red berries and glossy foliage.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Ilex x meserveae 'Hecken Star' is a versatile shrub or tree which can add presence and architectural structure to your garden. Glossy spiny, blue-green foliage abundantly grows on densely packed branches in a symmetrical, pyramidal habit. A neat and compact, slow growing evergreen which will mature to 2.4m in height and spread of 1.5m, so perfect for the smaller garden. As this variety is male, no berries are produced, however clusters of dainty, white blossom with green centres appears in spring, nectar rich to tempt in the bees and pollinators. This is a perfect pollinating partner for the female berry producing hollies. As a low maintenance and adaptable holly, Ilex x meserveae 'Hecken Star' makes a perfect stand-alone focal point or can be grown as a hedge and topiarised. Prefers sun or part shade in neutral to acidic, moist, well-drained soil. Prune in the spring if necessary. A fully hardy shrub or tree.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ilex meserveae Heckenstar 9cm pot
Common Name Blue Holly
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 2.40 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story