Ilex Blue Angel

Common name: Holly

Experience the beauty of 'Blue Angel', an outstanding evergreen shrub with glossy, blue-green foliage and white flowers.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £21.00
just £4.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Holly Blue Angel is perhaps the most interesting of all hollies. She is a female holly, which means once pollinated, she produces an abundance of bright red berries in the winter. Before producing the berries, she first produces a display of nectar rich flowers to attract the butterflies and bees. Everyone knows hollies are evergreen, but Holly Blue Angel additionally does something quite amazing. When the weather becomes cold for a prolonged spell, Blue Angel produces a chemical 'anti-freeze' to protect herself. This 'antifreeze' turns the leaves blue! She literally goes blue with the cold. One to grow whatever sized garden you possess, because Holly Blue Angel never grows too tall. She is a small variety of holly so will even grow in a large container if you desire. Exceptional all round.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ilex Blue Angel in 9cm pot
Common Name Holly
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story