Viburnum plicatum Kilimanjaro Sunrise

Common name: Japanese snowball

Enjoy vibrant pink blooms and lush foliage with this extraordinary shrub.

-10 to -15°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A well-established favourite which was lauded as the Chelsea Plant of the Year in 2015. With tiered branches which reach up to 3 metres in height and spread, Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Kilimanjaro Sunrise' brings a prominent, conical form to your garden and matures over 10-20 years. Heart-shaped, deeply veined, green leaves are held from March through to November, turning to beautiful shades of orange and red during autumn. Flowers appear in April to August with an apple-blossom pink hue during the summer. Deep-red berries follow and shift to intense black, alongside the colourful foliage. All in all - that's three seasons of spectacular performance in one hardy, deciduous shrub!Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Kilimanjaro Sunrise' is an easy-going plant which requires little attention other than a light prune in springtime to suit your needs. Plant in moist, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil for best results. Tolerant of full sun to full shade and hardy enough to withstand winter conditions throughout most of the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum Kilimanjaro Sunrise 9cm pot
Common Name Japanese snowball
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 3.00
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story