Miscanthus sinensis Boucle

Common name: Chinese Miscanthus

Experience the unique texture of 'Boucle', the outstanding Miscanthus sinensis grass, perfect for You will gaining a touch of elegance to your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £34.00
just £11.33 each
5 for £48.00
just £9.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
With a bouffant, upswept perm worthy of the set of Dallas, Miscanthus sinensis 'Boucle' (meaning 'curly') looks as though it has just stepped out of the salon. Soft, wavy, plumed panicles emerge in August and open into burgundy, feathery fronds that mature to glistening silver sparkles, lasting until October time. The elegant, tapering foliage appears is a variegated lush green with handsome white stripes and flushed purple tips. In autumn these become tinged with orange tones as if co-ordinating with the season itself. Miscanthus sinensis 'Boucle' will introduce movement, architectural form, and textural interest into borders and containers throughout the year. Grass will sway and rustle gently in the breeze, softening hard landscaping and providing interest across the seasons. We recommend leaving foliage and flowers in situ over the winter months to offer essential habitat for wildlife and invaluable seeds for garden birds. Miscanthus sinensis 'Boucle' prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. A hard, herbaceous perennial which reaches a height of up to 1m with a spread of 1m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Miscanthus Boucle 1 Litre Pot
Common Name Chinese Miscanthus
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 1 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.10
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story