Miscanthus Kleine Fontane

Common name: Eulalia

Experience the beauty of 'Kleine Fontaine' with its cascading, feathery plumes and lush green foliage.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine' creates a dramatic impression by introducing height and movement into your garden. Plants form uprights clump of narrow green leaves with white midribs which arch gracefully at the top, making a fantastic contrast to other planted perennials.In late summer strong stems hold large, airy plumes of tassel-like, red-pink flowers which age to silver-beige as they mature to become fluffy panicles. Excellent cut for both fresh and dried flower arrangements within your home. Beneficially remaining attractive all year round, with the magnificent foliage turning yellow in autumn for further interest. Furthermore, Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine' holds the RHS Award of Garden Merit - the highest accolade - as a means of recognition for its outstanding performance in the garden.Happy in coastal areas and both deer and rabbit resistant, Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine' grows to approximately 1.5m tall with a spread of up to 90cm. Prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. A hardy perennial ornamental grass which can be cut back in late winter/early spring, ready for new shoots to appear.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Miscanthus sinensis Kleine Fontäne P9
Common Name Eulalia
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.90
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story