Helleborus Double Flowering Collection

Common name: Lenten Rose

Enjoy the beauty of double white blooms with this impressive evergreen perennial.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
6 for £30.00
just £5.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Loved for their unsurpassed winter beauty, hellebores will survive the coldest of wether, poking their heads up above the snow. Blousy, cup-shaped, double blooms appear above glossy evergreen foliage throughout wnter and into spring, providing your garden with colour when not much else is flwoering. Perfect for planting in sahady borders and containers or underneath trees and shrubs.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Helleborus x hybridus 'Double Ellen White' 9cm pot
Common Name Lenten Rose
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.35
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.35
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story